Jobs, Trade and Technology

Team BC medallists in the spotlight at 2016 Skills Canada BC gala

Print

Jobs, Trade and Technology

Team BC medallists in the spotlight at 2016 Skills Canada BC gala

Media Contacts
Media Relations
Ministry of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training and Responsible for Labour
250 387-2799
Amber Papou
Executive Director
Skills Canada British Columbia
604 432-4360
Media Contacts
Media Relations
Ministry of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training and Responsible for Labour
250 387-2799
Amber Papou
Executive Director
Skills Canada British Columbia
604 432-4360

Backgrounders

Skills Canada national competition 2016 Team BC medal winners
  • Ashley Lewko, Robert Bateman Secondary: 2D computer animation (secondary/Sec): Gold
  • Ryan White, Robert Bateman Secondary: 2D computer animation (Sec): Gold
  • Jake Schuttinga, Edward Milne Secondary: carpentry (Sec): Gold
  • Jatinder Dhaliwal, Princess Margaret Secondary: electrical wiring (Sec): Gold
  • Zachary Andrews, Okanagan College: electronics (post-secondary/PS): Gold
  • Judd Foster, Highland Secondary: electronics (Sec): Gold
  • Mark Gauvin, BCIT: Industrial mechanic (PS): Gold
  • Calvin Leung, Burnaby South Secondary: IT-network systems administration (Sec): Gold
  • Mathew Hamm, Sheet Metal Workers Training Centre: sheet metal work (PS): Gold
  • Andrew Christensen, Thompson Rivers University: welding (PS): Gold
  • Kurtis Mar, Yale Secondary: 3D computer animation (Sec): Silver
  • Mark Francis, BCIT: automation and control (PS): Silver
  • Aaron Schmidt, Okanagan College: automotive service (PS): Silver
  • Angela Wu, Windermere Secondary: baking (Sec): Silver
  • Coco Yu, Eric Hamber Secondary: fashion technology (Sec): Silver
  • Jan Vogler, Thompson Rivers University: heavy equipment service (PS): Silver
  • Colin Hosakawa, Camosun College: sprinkler systems (PS): Silver
  • Mathew Black, Mark Isfeld Senior Secondary: website development (Sec): Silver
  • Brendan McDougall, Yale Secondary: 3D computer animation (Sec): Bronze
  • Roeloph Clemens, Vancouver Community College: auto collision repair (PS): Bronze
  • Braedon Thiffeault, Victoria High: auto collision repair (Sec): Bronze
  • Avery Bell, Correlieu Secondary: cabinetmaking (Sec): Bronze
  • Julian Walsh, Vancouver Community College: car painting (PS): Bronze
  • Asheeshpal Jagdeo, BCIT: computer numerical control (PS): Bronze
  • Chloe Stark, Emily Carr University of Art + Design: graphic design (PS): Bronze
  • Andrew Mueller, BCIT: IT-network systems administration (PS): Bronze
  • Claire MacLean, Kwantlen Polytechnic University: landscape gardening (PS): Bronze
  • Dan Strain, Kwantlen Polytechnic University: landscape gardening (PS): Bronze
  • Paul Protasovitski, Kwantlen Polytechnic University: plumbing (PS): Bronze
  • Connor Dickeson, Mount Baker Secondary: robotics (Sec): Bronze
  • Ryley Holliday, Mount Baker Secondary: robotics (Sec): Bronze
  • Thomas Keehn, Mount Baker Secondary: robotics (Sec): Bronze
  • Traycer Walker, Mount Baker Secondary: robotics (Sec): Bronze
  • Jacob Harris, Semiahmoo Secondary: TV/video production (Sec): Bronze
  • Michael Marr, Semiahmoo Secondary: TV/video production (Sec): Bronze

Connect with the Ministry

Photos

View the Ministry's latest photos on Flickr.

Videos

Watch the Ministry's latest videos on YouTube.

Sound Bites

Listen to the Ministry's latest audio clips on SoundCloud.

View all Social Media