Office of the Premier

Premier Christy Clark introduces new Executive Council

Print

Office of the Premier

Premier Christy Clark introduces new Executive Council

Ministry responsibilities updated June 13, 2017

Contacts
Stephen Smart
Press Secretary
Office of the Premier
778 389-6202
(flickr.com)
Contacts
Stephen Smart
Press Secretary
Office of the Premier
778 389-6202

Backgrounders

Cabinet biographies

JOHN RUSTAD

MINISTER OF ABORIGINAL RELATIONS AND RECONCILIATION

John Rustad was re-elected to represent Nechako Lakes in 2017.

First elected in 2005, Rustad has served as Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation since June 2013. Rustad served previously as Parliamentary Secretary for Forestry, as well as on a variety of committees.

Born and raised in Prince George, Rustad has lived all his life in northern B.C., currently residing in Cluculz Lake.

ANDREW WILKINSON

ATTORNEY GENERAL AND MINISTER OF JUSTICE

Andrew Wilkinson was re-elected to represent Vancouver-Quilchena in 2017.

First elected in 2013, Wilkinson previously served as Minister of Advanced Education, and Minister of Technology, Innovation and Citizens’ Services.

Wilkinson is a former deputy minister of the British Columbia Ministry of Economic Development, where he had responsibility for economic issues, trade and tourism. He also served as deputy minister for Intergovernmental Relations in the Premier’s Office for two years.

NORM LETNICK

MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE

Norm Letnick was re-elected to represent Kelowna-Lake Country in 2017.

First elected in 2009, Letnick has served as Minister of Agriculture since April 2014.

Prior to his election as MLA, Letnick sat on municipal council in both Kelowna (2005-08) and Banff (1992-98) and was a tenured associate professor in Okanagan University College’s business program.

He has extensive business experience, having owned several financial services and technology-related firms.

STEPHANIE CADIEUX

MINISTER OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT

Stephanie Cadieux was re-elected to represent Surrey South in 2017. She has served as Minister of Children and Family Development since 2009.

Cadieux was first elected to represent Surrey-Panorama in 2009. In 2013, she was elected in Surrey-Cloverdale.

Cadieux worked with the BC Paraplegic Association as director of marketing and development and was manager, accessibility for 2010 Legacies Now.

MIKE BERNIER

MINISTER OF EDUCATION

Mike Bernier was re-elected to represent Peace River South in 2017. He has served as Minister of Education since July 2015.

Prior to his election in 2013, Bernier served as mayor of Dawson Creek. He was first elected mayor in 2008 and was re-elected in 2011, and also served as a councillor for the City of Dawson Creek from 2005 to 2008.

Bernier has lived in Dawson Creek since 1993 and has 20 years of experience in the natural gas industry.

MARY POLAK

MINISTER OF HEALTH

Mary Polak was re-elected to represent Langley in 2017.

Polak was first elected in 2005, and was re-elected in 2013.

Previously, she served as the Minister of Environment, Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure, Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation, Minister of Children and Family Development and Responsible for Child Care, Minister of Healthy Living and Sport, and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health for the Conversation on Health.

Before being elected to the legislative assembly, Polak served as a trustee and chair of the Surrey school board.

MICHAEL de JONG

MINISTER OF FINANCE

Michael de Jong was re-elected to represent Abbotsford West in 2017. He has served as Minister of Finance since 2012.

A seven-term MLA, de Jong was first elected in a byelection in 1994. He previously served as Minister of Health, Attorney General, Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation, Minister of Labour and Citizens’ Services, and Minister of Forests.

Before his election in 1994, de Jong served two terms as an elected school trustee for Abbotsford School District 34, and was a practising lawyer with his own Abbotsford firm.

STEVE THOMSON

MINISTER OF FORESTS, LANDS, AND NATURAL RESOURCE OPERATIONS

Steve Thomson was re-elected to represent Kelowna-Mission in 2017. He has served as Minister of Forests, Lands, and Natural Resource Operations since 2011.

First elected in 2009, Thomson was re-elected in 2013. Previously, he served as Minister of Natural Resource Operations, Minister of Energy, and Minister of Agriculture and Lands.

A former member of the Canadian National Rugby Team, Thomson is the former executive director of the BC Agriculture Council, general manager of the BC Fruit Growers Association and BC Milk Producers Association.

DONNA BARNETT

MINISTER OF STATE FOR RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Donna Barnett was re-elected to represent Cariboo-Chilcotin in 2017. She has served as Minister of State for Rural Economic Development since 2016.

First elected in 2009, Barnett was re-elected in 2013. She previously served as Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations for Rural Development, and Parliamentary Secretary for Rural Communities and Development to the Minister of Community, Tourism, Sport and Cultural Development.

A self-employed business owner and realtor, Barnett served as mayor of the District of 100 Mile House from 1986 to 1990 and again from 1996 to 2008.

TERESA WAT

MINISTER OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND MINISTER RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ASIA PACIFIC STRATEGY AND MULTICULTURALISM

Teresa Wat was re-elected to represent Richmond North Centre in 2017. She has served as Minister of International Trade and Minister Responsible for the Asia Pacific Strategy and Multiculturalism since 2013.

Prior to her first election in 2013, Wat was the president and CEO of Mainstream Broadcasting Corporation CHMB AM1320, served as the news director at Channel M Television (now OMNI TV), and was instrumental in the launch of the first-ever live Cantonese, Mandarin and Punjabi daily television news programs.

SHIRLEY BOND

MINISTER OF JOBS, TOURISM AND SKILLS TRAINING AND MINISTER RESPONSIBLE FOR LABOUR

Shirley Bond was re-elected to represent Prince George-Valemount in 2017. She has served as Minister of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training and Minister Responsible for Labour since 2013.

A five-term MLA, Bond previously served as served as Deputy Premier, Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure, Minister of Education, Minister Responsible for Early Learning and Literacy, Minister of Advanced Education and Minister of Health Services.

Before her first election, she served three terms on the Prince George School Board, the most recent as chair.

MIKE MORRIS

MINISTER OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND SOLICITOR GENERAL 

Mike Morris was re-elected to represent Prince George-Mackenzie in 2017. He has served as Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General since December 2015.

Morris was first elected in 2013. He previously served as Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations.

A 32-year veteran of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Morris retired in 2005 as Superintendent of the North District.

CORALEE OAKES

MINISTER OF SMALL BUSINESS AND RED TAPE REDUCTION AND MINISTER RESPONSIBLE FOR THE LIQUOR DISTRIBUTION BRANCH

Coralee Oakes was re-elected to represent Cariboo North in 2017. She has served as Minister of Small Business, Red-Tape Reduction and Minister Responsible for the Liquor Distribution Branch since July 2015.

Oakes was first elected in 2013. She previously served as Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development.

Prior to her election to the Legislative Assembly, Oakes was a two-term Quesnel city councillor, and served as the executive director of the Quesnel and District Chamber of Commerce.

RICH COLEMAN

MINISTER OF ENERGY AND MINES

Rich Coleman was re-elected to represent Langley East in 2017.

A six-term MLA, Coleman has served as Deputy Premier and Minister of Natural Gas Development Minister of Energy, Mines and Natural Gas and Minister Responsible for Housing, Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General and Minister Responsible for Housing, Minister of Housing and Social Development and Minister of Forests and Range.

Before entering public life, Coleman was governor of the BC Kinsmen, president of the Aldergrove Chamber of Commerce and Langley’s 1988 volunteer of the year, as well as a director on several volunteer boards.

MICHELLE STILWELL

MINISTER OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT AND MINISTER RESPONSIBLE FOR ACCESSIBILITY

Michelle Stilwell was re-elected to represent Parksville-Qualicum in 2017. She has served as Minister of Social Development and Social Innovation since February 2015.

First elected in 2013, Stilwell previously served as Government Caucus Chair and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health for Seniors.

A six-time Paralympic Gold Medallist, Stilwell is the only Canadian female athlete to be a Paralympic champion in two separate summer sports (basketball and athletics).

TODD STONE

MINISTER OF TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

Todd Stone was re-elected to represent Kamloops-South Thompson in 2017. He has served as Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure since 2013.

First elected in 2013, Stone was founder and CEO of a Kamloops-based software company, and is the former vice-chair of the Board of Governors of Thompson Rivers University.

ELLIS ROSS

MINISTER OF NATURAL GAS DEVELOPMENT AND MINISTER RESPONSIBLE FOR HOUSING

Ellis Ross was elected to represent Skeena in 2017.

Ross has served the Haisla Nation as councillor since 2003, elected as Chief Councillor in 2011 and 2013.

In 2012, Ross was appointed by Premier Clark as the inaugural Chair of the Aboriginal Business and Investment Council.

JAS JOHAL

MINISTER OF TECHNOLOGY, INNOVATION AND CITIZENS’ SERVICES

Jas Johal was elected to represent the new riding of Richmond-Queensborough in 2017.

Johal is an award-winning journalist with over 23 years of reporting experience. Most recently, Johal served as director of communications for the BC LNG Alliance.

SAM SULLIVAN

MINISTER OF COMMUNITY, SPORT AND CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT

Sam Sullivan was re-elected to represent Vancouver-False Creek in 2017.

Prior to his first election in 2013, Sullivan served as mayor of Vancouver from 2006 to 2009, and city councillor from 1993 to 2005.

Sullivan is vice-chair of the Rick Hansen Institute, and has received the Christopher and Dana Reeve Award and Terry Fox Award for his work on behalf of people with disabilities.

JORDAN STURDY

MINISTER OF ENVIRONMENT

Jordan Sturdy was re-elected to represent West Vancouver-Sea to Sky in 2017.

First elected in 2013, Sturdy previously served as Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Environment, chair of the Climate Leadership Team, and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure.

Prior to being elected, Sturdy was a three-term mayor of Pemberton.

LINDA REID

MINISTER OF ADVANCED EDUCATION

Linda Reid was re-elected to represent Richmond South Centre in 2017.

B.C.’s longest-serving current MLA, and the longest-serving female MLA in B.C. history. Reid was first elected in 1991. Reid previously served as speaker of the legislative assembly from 2013 to 2017. Prior to that, she served as deputy speaker, Minister Responsible for Early Childhood Development, and Minister Responsible for Child Care.

Reid is the recipient of three commemorative medals – the 125th Anniversary of the Confederation of Canada Medal, the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal, and the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal.

Parliamentary Secretaries

Jane Thornthwaite – Parliamentary Secretary for Child Mental Health and Anti-Bullying to the Minister of Children and Family Development

John Yap – Parliamentary Secretary for Liquor Reform Policy to the Minister of Small Business and Red Tape Reduction and Minister Responsible for Liquor

Darryl Plecas – Parliamentary Secretary for Seniors to the Minister of Health

Simon Gibson – Parliamentary Secretary for Independent Schools to the Minister of Education

John Martin – Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

Laurie Throness – Parliamentary Secretary for Corrections to the Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General

Greg Kyllo – Parliamentary Secretary for the BC Jobs Plan to the Minister of Jobs, Tourism, and Skills Training.

Dan Ashton – Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance

Linda Larson – Parliamentary Secretary for Rural Education to the Minister of Education

Marvin Hunt – Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development

Michael Lee – Parliamentary Secretary for Housing Affordability to the Minister of Natural Gas Development and Minister Responsible for Housing

Joan Isaacs – Parliamentary Secretary for Early Childhood Education to the Minister of Education

Doug Clovechok – Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier

Ministry responsibilities

OFFICE OF THE PREMIER

General Responsibilities

  • Strategic policy and legislative priorities
  • Corporate planning
  • Cabinet Operations
  • Intergovernmental Relations Secretariat

MINISTRY OF ABORIGINAL RELATIONS AND RECONCILIATION

General Responsibilities

  • Aboriginal policy and co-ordination
  • Negotiation and implementation of treaty and non-treaty agreements
  • Consultation and accommodation policy
  • Crown/First Nations relationships
  • Partnerships and Community Renewal
  • First Citizens' Fund

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • BC Treaty Commission
  • First Peoples' Heritage, Language and Culture Council
  • Minister's Advisory Council on Aboriginal Women

MINISTRY OF ADVANCED EDUCATION

General Responsibilities

  • Universities
  • Colleges
  • Post-secondary financing
  • Post-secondary policy and accountability
  • Student financial assistance
  • Government Communications and Public Engagement
  • Open data
  • Board Resourcing and Development Office

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • University boards of governors
  • Colleges and institutes
  • Private Career Training Institutions Agency
  • B.C. college and institute boards
  • British Columbia Council on Admissions and Transfers
  • Degree Quality Assessment Board

MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE

General Responsibilities

  • Agriculture, aquaculture and food industry development
  • Animal health and crop/plant protection
  • Food safety and quality
  • Commercial fisheries and fish processing
  • Marine fisheries and seafood industry development
  • Crop insurance
  • Licensing, inspection and standards for slaughter facilities

Major Agencies, Boards and Commission

  • Agricultural Land Commission
  • BC Farm Industry Review Board

MINISTRY OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT

General Responsibilities

  • Adoption and reunion services
  • Child protection and family development
  • Foster care
  • Child care
  • Early childhood development
  • Children and youth with special needs
  • Child and youth mental health
  • Youth justice programs

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • BC College of Social Workers
  • Provincial Child Care Council

MINISTRY OF COMMUNITY, SPORT AND CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT (Minister Responsible for TransLink)

General Responsibilities

  • Community Charter
  • Local government
  • University Endowment Lands
  • Property assessment
  • Sports and recreation
  • Arts and culture programs
  • Community gaming grant eligibility
  • TransLink legislation and governance

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • Board of Examiners (local government)
  • BC Assessment Authority
  • BC Games Society
  • BC Arts Council
  • Property Assessment Appeal Board
  • Islands Trust Fund Board
  • Royal BC Museum

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

General Responsibilities

  • K-12 standards and accountability
  • K-12 funding
  • Independent schools
  • Literacy
  • Libraries
  • StrongStart BC Early Learning Centres

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • Education Advisory Council
  • BC Teachers' Council
  • Disciplinary and Professional Conduct Board

MINISTRY OF ENERGY AND MINES (Minister Responsible for Core Review)

General Responsibilities

  • Electricity and alternative energy policy
  • Energy efficiency
  • Renewable energy development
  • Innovative Clean Energy Fund
  • Mines and minerals permitting and inspections except for major mining projects
  • Mines and minerals policy
  • Mineral and coal titles
  • Permitting and inspections of major mining projects
  • BC Geological Survey
  • Core Review

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • BC Hydro and Power Authority
  • Columbia Power Corporation
  • Columbia Basin Trust

MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT

General Responsibilities

  • Parks, wilderness and protected areas
  • Air, land and water quality standards
  • Pollution prevention and waste management
  • Conservation Framework and Species-at-Risk policy
  • Species and ecosystem protection policy
  • Oceans protection and sustainability
  • Water protection and water sustainability policy
  • Water and air monitoring and reporting
  • Conservation and resource management enforcement
  • Climate Action Secretariat
  • Environmental Assessment Office
  • State of environment reporting
  • Environmental monitoring
  • Flood Management
  • Environmental Emergency Response

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

General Responsibilities

  • Treasury Board
  • Office of the Comptroller General
  • Internal Audit and Advisory Services
  • Provincial treasury
  • Capital Planning
  • Economic and financial analysis
  • Financial institutions regulation
  • Fiscal planning and tax policy
  • Tax collection including property, income and consumer
  • Corporate Accounting Services
  • Forestry, mines, oil and gas revenue
  • Collection and loan management
  • Homeowner grants
  • Gaming policy and enforcement
  • Responsible Gambling Strategy
  • Crown Agencies Resourcing Office
  • BC Public Service Agency

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • BC Securities Commission
  • Partnerships BC
  • Insurance Council of British Columbia
  • Real Estate Council of British Columbia
  • Public Sector Employers' Council
  • BC Pension Corporation
  • British Columbia Lottery Corporation
  • Financial Institutions Commission

MINISTRY OF FORESTS, LANDS AND NATURAL RESOURCE OPERATIONS

General Responsibilities

  • Forest stewardship policy
  • Timber supply, inventory and tree improvement
  • Forest health
  • Forest investment
  • BC Timber Sales
  • Tenures and pricing
  • Resource roads and bridges policy
  • Crown land administration policy
  • Crown land allocation and authorizations
  • Forests and range authorizations
  • Grazing and range stewardship policy
  • Land use planning
  • Independent power production
  • Aquaculture licensing and regulation
  • Water use planning and authorizations
  • Aboriginal consultation and co-ordination - natural resource operations
  • Resorts and alpine ski developments
  • Licensing and permitting for angling, hunting and trapping
  • GeoBC and information management
  • FrontCounter BC
  • Provincial hatchery and stocking program
  • Watershed restoration
  • Fish, wildlife and habitat management
  • Drought management
  • Dam and dyke safety and regulation
  • Flood plain management
  • Invasive plants and species
  • Public backcountry and commercial recreation
  • Recreation sites and trails
  • Archaeology and Heritage Conservation policy and permitting
  • Resource management compliance
  • Crown land restoration
  • Forest investment operations
  • Wildfire management


Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • Forest Practices Board
  • Timber Export Advisory Committee
  • Muskwa-Kechika Advisory Board
  • Mediation and Arbitration Board
  • Assayers Certification Board of Examiners

MINISTRY OF HEALTH

General Responsibilities

  • Leadership and support for the health service delivery system
  • Health promotion, protection and preventative health
  • Aboriginal health promotion
  • Public health planning
  • Provincial Health Officer
  • Performance management of the health authorities
  • Health human resource planning
  • Health regulation and licensing
  • Health information systems and e-health
  • Women and seniors
  • End-of-life and palliative care
  • Community and home support services
  • Assisted living and residential care
  • Community care licensing
  • Mental health and addictions services
  • Communicable diseases prevention and addictions services promotion
  • Healthy living/chronic disease prevention
  • Medical Services Plan
  • HealthLinkBC
  • BC Patient Transfer Network
  • PharmaCare
  • Vital Statistics
  • BC Ambulance Service
  • Meat processing and food premises inspection, regulation and policies

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • Health Authorities
  • Medical Services Commission
  • BC Patient Safety & Quality Council
  • Patient Care Quality Review Boards
  • Hospital Appeal Board
  • Community Care and Assisted Living Appeal Board

MINISTRY OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE (Minister Responsible for Asia Pacific Strategy and Multiculturalism)

General Responsibilities

  • International and internal trade policy
  • Export market development
  • New West Partnership Agreement
  • AdvantageBC International Business Centre
  • Venture Capital program
  • Investment Capital
  • Planning and Partnership Development
  • Asia Pacific Trade and Investment
  • International Marketing Secretariat
  • Pacific Coast Collaborative
  • Multiculturalism

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • Forestry Innovation Investment Ltd.
  • BC Immigrant Investment Fund and BC Renaissance Fund
  • Multicultural Advisory Council

MINISTRY OF JOBS, TOURISM AND SKILLS TRAINING (Minister Responsible for Labour)

General Responsibilities

  • Tourism strategy
  • Aboriginal tourism
  • Recreational fish and wildlife promotion
  • Immigration policy
  • Labour market policy
  • Provincial Nominee Program
  • WorkBC
  • BladeRunners
  • Industry training
  • Film, television and digital policy
  • Creative BC
  • Community adjustment
  • Community Development Trust
  • Community Business Loans Program
  • Regional economic and rural development
  • Economic development policy
  • Economic and sector analysis
  • Economic and community response to mountain pine beetle
  • Rural BC Secretariat
  • Trade Missions
  • Labour relations
  • Employment standards
  • Occupational health and safety
  • Workers Compensation Act
  • Major Investments Office

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • Trades Training Consortium of BC
  • Northern Development Initiative Trust
  • North Island Coast Development Initiative Trust
  • Southern Interior Development Initiative Trust
  • Nechako-Kitamaat Development Fund Society
  • BC-Alcan Northern Development Fund
  • Industry Training Authority
  • BC Labour Relations Board
  • Workers' Compensation Appeal Tribunal
  • Employment Standards Tribunal
  • Destination British Columbia

MINISTRY OF JUSTICE AND ATTORNEY GENERAL

General Responsibilities

  • Criminal justice and family law
  • Administrative law policy
  • Court administration
  • Legal aid and public legal education
  • Alternate dispute resolution
  • Family maintenance
  • Legal services to government

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • BC Utilities Commission
  • BC Human Rights Tribunal
  • BC Law Institute
  • British Columbia Review Board
  • Environmental Appeal Board
  • Forest Appeals Commission
  • Oil and Gas Appeal Tribunal
  • Legal Services Society

MINISTRY OF NATURAL GAS DEVELOPMENT (Minister Responsible for Housing)

General Responsibilities

  • Oil and gas policy
  • Liquefied natural gas
  • Oil and gas pipelines
  • Housing and homeless policy
  • Transition houses
  • Building policy
  • Safety standards and inspections
  • Landlord-tenant dispute resolution


Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • Oil and Gas Commission
  • BC Housing Management Commission
  • Building Code Appeal Board
  • Building Policy Advisory Committee
  • Safety Standards Appeal Board
  • British Columbia Safety Authority
  • Provincial Rental Housing Corporation

MINISTRY OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND SOLICITOR GENERAL

 General Responsibilities

  • Police and correctional service
  • Civil Forfeiture Office
  • Crime prevention programs
  • Criminal record check and protection order registry
  • Victim assistance
  • Consumer Protection
  • Superintendent of Motor Vehicles
  • BC Coroners Service
  • Film policy and classification

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • Police boards

MINISTRY OF SMALL BUSINESS AND RED TAPE REDUCTION AND RESPONSIBLE FOR LIQUOR DISTRIBUTION BRANCH

General Responsibilities

  • Small Business Roundtable
  • Small Business BC
  • Smart regulation
  • Regulatory reform
  • Liquor Control and Licensing
  • Liquor Distribution Branch

MINISTRY OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT AND RESPONSIBLE FOR ACCESSIBILITY

General Responsibilities

  • Income assistance
  • Disability assistance
  • Delivery of employment programs
  • Provincial Disability Strategy
  • Adult community living services
  • Mental health and addictions services coordination
  • Volunteer and non-profit support

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • Community Living BC
  • Employment and Assistance Appeal Tribunal

MINISTRY OF TECHNOLOGY, INNOVATION AND CITIZENS' SERVICES

General Responsibilities

  • Research, innovation and technology
  • Citizen's service delivery
  • Government agents
  • BC Stats
  • BC OnLine
  • Enquiry BC
  • Business and personal property registries services
  • Queen's Printer
  • Chief Information Officer
  • Information and privacy policy
  • Workforce planning
  • Employee engagement
  • Shared Services BC
  • BC Accommodation and Real Estate Services
  • Workplace Technology Services
  • Alternative Service Delivery
  • Procurement and Supply Services
  • Telecommunications infrastructure
  • Solutions BC

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • Premier's Technology Council
  • BC Innovation Council
  • Leading Edge Endowment Fund Board
  • Knowledge Network Corporation

MINISTRY OF TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

General Responsibilities

  • Transportation planning and policy, except for TransLink legislation and governance
  • Highway construction and maintenance
  • Commercial vehicle safety and inspections
  • Port and airport development
  • Infrastructure grants
  • Major capital project management
  • Provincial emergency management
  • Emergency social services
  • Office of the Fire Commissioner

Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions

  • BC Rail
  • Passenger Transportation Board
  • BC Transit
  • BC Transportation Financing Authority
  • Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
  • British Columbia Pavilion Corporation

Connect with the Office of the Premier

Photos

View the Office of the Premier's latest photos on Flickr.

Videos

Watch the Office of the Premier's latest videos on YouTube.

Sound Bites

Listen to the Office of the Premier's latest audio clips on SoundCloud.

View all Social Media