Office of the Premier

B.C. students awarded opportunity to learn from the world

Print

Office of the Premier

B.C. students awarded opportunity to learn from the world

Media Contacts
Jen Holmwood
Press Secretary
Deputy Communications Director
Office of the Premier
250 818-4881
Sean Leslie
Ministry of Advanced Education, Skills and Training
250 893-4403
Rory Grewar
Program Director, Irving K. Barber BC Scholarship Society
rgrewar@ikbc.ca
Toll-free: 1 844 478-4645 (1 844 IRVINGK)
Media Contacts
Jen Holmwood
Press Secretary
Deputy Communications Director
Office of the Premier
250 818-4881
Sean Leslie
Ministry of Advanced Education, Skills and Training
250 893-4403
Rory Grewar
Program Director, Irving K. Barber BC Scholarship Society
rgrewar@ikbc.ca
Toll-free: 1 844 478-4645 (1 844 IRVINGK)

Backgrounders

Irving K. Barber scholarships support B.C. students

The Irving K. Barber BC Scholarship Society is administered by the Victoria Foundation. The society delivers a series of scholarship and award programs that support B.C. post-secondary students to achieve their educational goals.

Programs include awards for students transferring between B.C. public post-secondary institutions, Indigenous students, women in tech and students undertaking study or work opportunities abroad. Since its inception, the society has awarded more than $20 million to over 6,000 students in B.C.

2019 Premier’s International Scholarship recipients: name, institution, hometown, destination country, program of study

Caleigh Aalders, University of Victoria, Victoria, Belgium, philosophy and social sciences

Rebecca Anderson, University of British Columbia (UBC) Okanagan, Calgary, Netherlands, psychology

Katrina Annett, University of Victoria, Quathiaski Cove, New Zealand, law

Emma Borhi, UBC, Nelson, France, international economics

Olivia Brocklehurst, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, England, arts and humanities

Delon Chan, UBC, Vancouver, England, biomedical sciences

Grace Chen, UBC, Coquitlam, France, French and European Studies

Melanie Costa, Kwantlen Polytechnic University (KPU), White Rock, England, fine arts

Milo Coulthard, KPU, North Vancouver, Denmark, fashion design

Siobhan Finan, UBC, Vancouver, Norway, social sciences

Allison Gacad, UBC, Scarborough, Philippines, agriculture and plant biology

Kristos Grames, UBC, Halfmoon Bay, Australia, arts

Micah Hall, UBC, Vancouver, Spain, exchange global health

Lana Harach, University of the Fraser Valley (UFV), Qualicum Beach, Netherlands, agriculture

Alex Harte, Vancouver Island University (VIU), Nanaimo, Vietnam, geography internship

Emily Haugen, KPU, Langley, Austria, business administration/marketing management

Mira Hayre, UBC, Surrey, China, commerce

Cole Hickson, Thompson Rivers University (TRU), Kamloops, South Korea, social sciences

Keivan Hirji, University of Victoria (UVic), North Vancouver, Scotland, global business

William Howling, UVic, Victoria, Indonesia, business and economics

Andrea Ivanof, UFV, Abbotsford, Netherlands, international management and consultancy

Emma Juergensen, Simon Fraser University (SFU), Coquitlam, New Zealand, exchange program

Anita Koralewicz, UBC, Vancouver, England, geography

Maya Korbynn, UBC, Vancouver, Netherlands, social sciences

Marian Lee, UBC, Vancouver, Spain, commerce

Sarah Lee, SFU, Surrey, Czech Republic, business administration

Ingrid Leung, SFU, Burnaby, France, French for prospective teachers

Julia Lunot, SFU, Richmond, Australia, sociology

Benjamin Matthews, TRU, Kamloops, England, arts – English

Brianna Mau, SFU, Coquitlam, England, media and film studies

Micah May, University of Northern British Columbia (UNBC), Bonnington, Mongolia, environmental science and biology

Hilton Nguyen, UBC, Aldergrove, Czech Republic, economics

Sara Nguyen, Capilano University, Vancouver, Germany, communications design

Nicholas Page, SFU, Vancouver, South Korea, anthropology

Gurleen Parhar, UBC, Abbotsford, Singapore, arts and social sciences

David Phypers, UBC Okanagan, Yellowknife, Sweden, civil engineering

Daniela Ramirez, UBC, Port Moody, France, exchange program

Jessica Reist, UFV, Abbotsford, Germany, psychology

Emily Ross, UVic, Whitehorse, France, arts – exchange program

Jeffrey Salvo, BC Institute of Technology, Burnaby, Korea, business administration

Sultan Sandur, Thompson Rivers University, Kamloops, Colombia, education

Masha Shcherbyna, UBC, Vancouver, Australia, exercise physiology

Sukhi Singh, UVic, Surrey, England, biomedical engineering

Courtney Smith, UFV, Chilliwack, France, political science

Daniela Ramirez, UBC, Port Moody, France, exchange program

Catharine White, UVic, Calgary, Singapore, law

Katie Wingerak, UFV, Surrey, Australia, health and sport sciences

Bessie Ming Sze Wong, SFU, Vancouver, Taiwan, communications - Chinese language

Theresa Wong, UBC, Victoria, England and China, Go Global Exchange

Maaria Zafar, UFV, Abbotsford, Czech Republic, human and social sciences

Joseph Zsombor-Pindera, UBC, Vancouver, Germany, chemistry

Connect with the Office of the Premier

Photos

View the Office of the Premier's latest photos on Flickr.

Videos

Watch the Office of the Premier's latest videos on YouTube.

Sound Bites

Listen to the Office of the Premier's latest audio clips on SoundCloud.

View all Social Media