Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources

B.C. mine rescue teams put to the test at annual competition

Print

Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources

B.C. mine rescue teams put to the test at annual competition

Updated on July 13, 2018

Media Contacts
Kent Karemaker
Media Relations
Ministry of Energy and Mines
250 886-5400
Media Contacts
Kent Karemaker
Media Relations
Ministry of Energy and Mines
250 886-5400

Backgrounders

Provincial Mine Rescue and First Aid Competition award winners

Following are the winners of the Provincial Mine Rescue and First Aid Competition:

John T Ryan National Mine Safety Award: New Gold Inc - New Afton Mine (regional winner for BC Yukon metal mines division)

Chief inspectors Award (Team): Orca Sand and Gravel

Chief inspectors Award (Individual): Kelly Miller

Underground Mine Rescue:

Best Bench Technician Trophy: Dave Heathfield – Sullivan Mine
USWA Mine Mill Trophy (Best Underground Coordinator): Travis Murphy, Bruce Jack
Richard Booth Award (Best written score for Underground Team): New Afton
Sullivan Cup (Best First Aid by Underground Team): New Afton
Barry Abbott Memorial Trophy (Best Underground Practical Skills): New Afton
Best Performance in Underground Smoke: New Afton
Keith Bracewell Memorial Award (Best Obstacle and Recovery): Silvertip
Levitt Safety Fire Trophy (Underground): Bruce Jack
Overall Underground winner: New Afton

Three Person Miners’ First Aid:

Three Person First Aid (Best three-person team): Line Creek
Kathy Lofstrom Memorial Trophy (Best three-person coach): Sandy Duncan - Line Creek

Open Pit Mine Rescue:

Ron Brown Memorial (Best Extrication for Surface Team): Gibraltar
Maurice Boisse Memorial Trophy (Best Practical Bench Skills): Highland Valley Copper
Levitt Fire Trophy: Highland Valley Copper
East Kootenay Mines Industrial Safety Association Trophy (Best Written): Line Creek
North South Central First Aid Trophy (Best First Aid): Highland Valley Copper
EKMISA Best Surface Rope Task Sponsored by TNT Work and Rescue – Highland Valley Copper
HVC Highest non-aggregate points: Highland Valley Copper
Overall surface mine rescue winner (Highest aggregate Best Overall): Highland Valley Copper

Connect with the Ministry

Photos

View the Ministry's latest photos on Flickr.

Videos

Watch the Ministry's latest videos on YouTube.

Sound Bites

Listen to the Ministry's latest audio clips on SoundCloud.

View all Social Media