Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training

More than 7,000 British Columbians train for local jobs with government support

Print

Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training

More than 7,000 British Columbians train for local jobs with government support

Contacts
Media Relations
Ministry of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training and Responsible for Labour, British Columbia
250 387-2799
Media Relations Office
Employment and Social Development Canada
819 994-5559
media@hrsdc-rhdcc.gc.ca
Contacts
Media Relations
Ministry of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training and Responsible for Labour, British Columbia
250 387-2799
Media Relations Office
Employment and Social Development Canada
819 994-5559
media@hrsdc-rhdcc.gc.ca

Backgrounders

More than 7,000 British Columbians train for local jobs with government support

The federal and B.C. governments have provided nearly $45.4 million to various post-secondary institutions and service providers in the province to deliver a wide range of skills training projects to more than 7,000 British Columbians for jobs in B.C. communities and cities.

These training projects are part of B.C.’s Targeted Initiatives for Older Workers program, Employment Supports and Services-Rapid Response Fund, Employment Innovation Fund and Employment Services and Supports renewals in 2016/17.

For more information about the projects below, please contact the service providers directly.

North regions (North Coast and Nechako, Northeast and Cariboo):

  • Horton Ventures Inc.: Value in Experienced Older Workers for participants from 100 Mile House and Williams Lake
  • Prince George Employment Services Society (Employment Action): Seasons Employment Program for Older Workers for participants from Prince George
  • Quesnel Employment Services: Experience Counts for participants from Quesnel
  • College of New Caledonia (CNC)- Nechako Fort St. James: Return to Work for Older Workers – Increasing Employability and Employment Prospects for participants from Fort St. James and Takla Lake First Nation
  • CNC- Vanderhoof: Return to Work for Older Workers – Increasing Employability and Employment Prospects for participants from Vanderhoof
  • NWCC: Older Worker Employment Program for participants from Prince Rupert
  • Obair Economic society: Targeted Initiatives for Older Workers for participants in Dawson Creek
  • Northern Lights College: Targeted Initiative for Older Workers 55+ for participants from Tumbler Ridge, Chetwynd and Fort Nelson
  • Fort Nelson Literacy Society: Adult Basic Upgrading for participants from Fort Nelson
  • Northwest Community College (NWCC): Camp Cook’s Helper for participants from Prince Rupert
  • NWCC: Working in Natural Gas and Oil Program for participants from Smithers and Houston
  • Northern Lights College: Tourism and Retail/Hotel Courses for participants from Tumbler Ridge
  • CNC: Horticulture Technician and Agribusiness Program for participants from Quesnel
  • CNC: Tourism courses for participants from Quesnel
  • Atlin Tlingit Economic Limited Partnership (ATELP) for participants from Atlin
  • CNC: Construction Industry Training for participants from Prince George and Quesnel
  • CNC: Aboriginals in Trades Training for participants from Burns Lake
  • CNC: Lake-Nechako Professional Driver Partnership Program for participants from Burns Lake and Fort St. James
  • Tl’azt’en Nation: Tl’azt’en Trades Access Program for participants from Fort St. James
  • Carrier Sekani Family Services: Burns Lake Bridging to Employment for participants from the Village of Burns Lake , Lake Babine Nation and Burns Lake Band
  • Employment Action: Prince George Essential Skills and Job Readiness Training Program for participants from Prince George
  • YMCA of Northern BC: Youth Works for participants from Prince George
  • Community Futures Development Corporation of Fraser Fort George: Cariboo Business Entrepreneur Skills Training for participants from all communities in the Cariboo region, including Aboriginal and Bella Coola communities
  • Quesnel Employment Services: Work Ready! For Youth in Quesnel for participants from Quesnel, Wells and Nazko
  • Terrace & District Community Services Society: Post-Secondary Readiness & Employment Program for participants from Terrace
  • Dawson Creek Literacy Society: Tailored Workplace Essential Skills for Learners with Barriers to the Workplace in Dawson Creek, for participants Dawson Creek and surrounding communities including: Pouce Coupe, Farmington, Arras, Groundbirch, Sunset Prairie, Rolla, Toms Lake
  • Obair Economic Society: Job Readiness Training for Unemployed Workers in Northeast B.C., for participants from Dawson Creek, Chetwynd,Tumbler Ridge, Hudson’s Hope, Fort St John
  • Northeast Aboriginal Business Centre: Northeast BC Aboriginal Entrepreneurial Skills Development and Coaching Program for participants from Fort St John, Dawson Creek and Treaty 8 Nations communities
  • CNC: Reintegration Industry Readiness Training for participants from Prince George

Southeast regions (Thompson-Okanagan and Kootenay)

  • NexusBC Community Resource Centre: Employment Plus for participants from Vernon
  • College of the Rockies (COTR): East Kootenay Older Workers Program for participants from Fernie, Invermere and Golden
  • Kootenay Employment Services Society: Experience Works in Creston for participants from Creston
  • Nicola Valley Institute of Technology (NVIT): Working in Natural Gas and Oil Industry for participants from Merritt
  • United Steelworkers of America Union: Training Needs and Skills Assessment for impacted employees from the Merritt Tolko closure.
  • Com-Tech Learning Solutions Inc.: Key to Employment for participants from Penticton
  • WCG International Consultants Ltd.: ServiceAbility Training Program for participants from Penticton
  • Neil Squire Society: Footprints to Employment for participants from Penticton, Kelowna and Vernon
  • Okanagan College: Fast Track to Office Program for participants from Salmon Arm and Summerland
  • Thompson Rivers University: Class 1 Driver Training with Pipe Hauling and Air Brakes Certification for participants from Kamloops
  • Selkirk Collge: Pathways to Employment in Industry and Trades for participants from Castlegar, Nelson and surrounding communities
  • Ktunaxa Nation Council: Transitioning to Sustainable Employment to participants from Ktunaxa Nation Band communities including St.  Marys, Tobacco Plains, Lower Kootenay, and Akisqnuk
  • Kootenay Employment Services Society: Ready, Set, LEAP! Creston Valley Local Entrepreneurship Accelerator Program for participants from Creston Valley (Yahk to Riondel)
  • Kootenay Employment Services Society: Job Readiness Training for Unemployed Workers to participants from Creston Valley (Yahk to Riondel)
  • Kootenay Career Development Society: Retail trades, Accommodation and Food Service Training to participants from Castlegar, Nelson, Slocan, Salmo, Trail and Kaslo
  • Kelowna Community Resources Society: Job Readiness in the 21st Century for participants from Kelowna, West Kelowna, Peachland and Lake Country
  • Kelowna Community Resources Society: Essential Skills Training- Workplace Literacy and Workplace Communication for participants from Kelowna, West Kelowna, Peachland and Lake Country
  • YMCA of Okanagan: YMCA Youth Works for participants from Central Okanagan, Kelowna and serving outlying communities of Peachland, West Kelowna, Lake Country
  • Princeton and District Community Skills Centre: The Matrix - Princeton Youth Employment Program for participants from Princeton
  • NexusBC Community Resource Centre Society: Hire Ability Job Readiness and Essential Skills Training for participants from Vernon, Coldstream, Armstrong, Enderby, Lumby, Cherryville
  • NWCC: Construction Trades Worker/Helper, and  Construction Craft Worker for participants from Kitsumkalum and Kitselas; Old Massett and Skidegate, Gitxan Nation communities of Kispiox, Glen Vowell, Gitanmaax, Gitsegukala, Gitwangak, Gitanyow and the Wet’suwet’en community of Hagwilget and Moricetown
  • Thompson Rivers University: Women in Trades Training for participants from Kamloops
  • Okanagan College: Okanagan College Women in Trades Training for participants from Penticton, Kelowna, Vernon and Salmon Arm

Vancouver Island/Coast

  • Creative Employment Access Society: Vintage Advantage for participants from Courtenay
  • North Island College: New Directions for Older Workers from Port Alice and Campbell River
  • Bridges for Women Society: Bridges Self Employment Program for participants from Victoria
  • Central Vancouver Island Job Opportunities Building Society (CVIJOBS) The Career Centre: Ready-Set-Work! for participants from Parksville
  • ETHOS Career Management Group LTd.: Greater Victoria Urban Older Worker Program for participants from Victoria
  • North Island College: Aquaculture Technician Level 1 Certificate Program for participants from Port Hardy
  • Port Alberni Friendship Center: Pathway to Success: Aboriginal Youth Employment  Support Services for participants from Port Alberni
  • Vancouver Island University (VIU): Building Service Worker Program for participants from Nanoose
  • VIU: Class 1 Driver Training for participants from Nanaimo
  • VIU: Youth Constructing a Future for participants from Victoria and Nanaimo
  • VIU: Introduction to Culinary Arts for participants from Nanaimo, Duncan and surrounding communities in the Cowichan Valley
  • Central Vancouver Multicultural Society: Job Ready: Central Vancouver Island Community Career Planning and Job Readiness Program for participants from Nanaimo, Ladysmith and Nanaimo Regional District including Parksville, Qualicum, Gabriola Island, Errington and Coombs
  • ETHOS Career Management Group: Business Works for Youth for participants from Greater Victoria Region, Cowichan Valley Region, Nanaimo and surrounding areas
  • ETHOS Career Management Group: Cowichan Aboriginal Work Connections for participants from Cowichan Valley Area: Duncan, Shawnigan Lake, Mill Bay, Cobble Hill, Cowichan Bay, Chemainus, Saltair, Ladysmith, Cedar, Honeymoon Bay, and Thetis Island, and First Nations communities located in the area
  • WCG International Consultants Ltd.: Service-Ability Training Program for participants from Victoria, Courtenay/Comox including Black Creek, Cumberland and Fanny Bay
  • WorkLink Employment Society: ‘FrameWork’, A Job Readiness Program for participants from Greater Victoria
  • Beacon Community Services: S.T.A.R.T.E – Skills Training and Readiness To Employment for Youth, Adults,  and Persons with Disabilities for participants from Greater Victoria
  • Bridges for Women Society: Bridges Career Mentoring Program for participants from Greater Victoria; Victoria, Saanich, Sidney, Central Saanich, Langford, and the Western Communities
  • VIU: Fast Track to Trades for participants from Powell River, serving Tla’amin (Sliammon) and Klahoose First Nations
  • North Island College:  Prep Cook Certificate Program for participants from Campbell River and Port Alberni
  • Camosun College: Women in Trades Training Initiative for participants from Victoria
  • Camosun College: Aboriginal Trades Training Initiative for participants from Victoria, Bella Coola (Nuxalt), Beecher Bay, Malahat, Songhees and Esquimalt

Mainland/Southwest region

  • Back in Motion Rehab Inc.: Targeted Skills Training for Youth and People with Disabilities for participants from Port Coquitlam, Langley, Richmond, and Surrey
  • BC Restaurant and Food Services Association: Trained for Success for participants from Vancouver
  • Com-Tech Learning Solutions Inc.: Key to Employment for participants from Squamish
  • Douglas College: Career and Vocational Exploration (CAVE) Youth Program for participants from Ridge Meadows and Burnaby
  • Douglas College: Class 1 Essential Skills Driver Training for participants from Surrey
  • Douglas College: Hospitality Services for participants from Maple Ridge, Port Moody, Coquitlam and Port Coquitlam
  • ETHOS Management Group: Experience Works- mobile training for Targeted Initiative for Older Workers for participants from Mission
  • Mission Community Skills Centre Society: Training for Succe$$ for Youth for participants from Langley, Mission, Abbotsford, Chilliwack and Maple Ridge
  • Multi-Lingual Orientation Service Association for Immigrant Communities: Pathways to Employment for participants from Burnaby and Surrey
  • Pacific Community Resources Society: FASD Employment Support Program for participants from Surrey
  • Richmond Youth Service Agency Society: Job Options for participants from Richmond
  • Back in Motion Rehab Inc.: Workplace and  Essential Skills Training for participants from Squamish
  • University of the Fraser Valley: Medical Office Assistant Program for youth participants from Chilliwack
  • WCG International Consultants Ltd.: Service/Ability Training Program for participants from Vancouver and Burnaby
  • Triangle Community Resources Inc.: Job Readiness RITE Program (Reaching Independence through Employment) for participants from Abbotsford, Maple Ridge, Langley and Chilliwack
  • Boys and Girls Clubs of South Coast BC: Ready, Set, Work for participants from Delta, including North Delta, Ladner and Tsawwassen
  • Free Rein Associates Training Ltd.: Hope Community Employment Program for participants from Hope
  • North Shore Multicultural Society: Immigrant Youth Retail Employment Program for participants from North Vancouver
  • Progressive Intercultural Community Services Society: Entrepreneurship Program for participants from Vancouver, Delta and Whiterock
  • Progressive Intercultural Community Services Society: Workplace Integration for Mature Immigrants for participants from Surrey, Delta, Langley, South Surrey, White Rock, South Vancouver and Richmond
  • DIVERSEcity Community Resources Society: DIVERSEcity Immigrant Youth Employment Program for participants from Surrey, White Rock, North Delta, Richmond and Langley
  • Immigrant Services Society of BC: Skills and Supports for Job Success for participants from Vancouver and Coquitlam
  • YWCA Metro Vancouver: Skills Max for Youth for participants from Vancouver
  • YWCA Metro Vancouver: Strive Job Readiness Program for participants from Vancouver and North Vancouver
  • Pacific Community Resources Society: Surrey Job Readiness Program for participants
  • YMCA of Greater Vancouver: YMCA Youth Works for participants from Fraser Valley
  • YMCA of Greater Vancouver: YMCA Youth Breakthrough to Employment and Training Vancouver (YMCA Youth Beat) for participants from Metro Vancouver
  • YMCA of Greater Vancouver: YMCA Experience Works for participants from Metro Vancouver
  • S.U.C.C.E.S.S.: Youth Business Innovative Idea Start-up's Program for participants from  Metro Vancouver
  • S.U.C.C.E.S.S.: Youth Employment Connect (YEC) for participants from Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam, Port Moody, Surrey, Burnaby and Vancouver
  • S.U.C.C.E.S.S.: Employment Connect Job Readiness Program for participants from Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam, Port Moody, Surrey, Burnaby and Vancouver
  • Tradeworks Training Society: Women in the Trades: Carpentry & Trades Training in Vancouver for participants from Vancouver downtown eastside
  • Aboriginal Community Career Employment Services Society (ACCESS): Welding Foundation Program & Canadian Welding Bureau Certification in FCAW (all position Flux Core Arc Welding) for Aboriginal participants from Metro Vancouver
  • ACCESS: Metal Fabrication & Marine Fitter Foundation for Aboriginal participants from Metro Vancouver
  • Vancouver Community College: Introduction to Culinary Skills for participants from Greater Vancouver

Multiple regions

  • Open Door Social Services Society: Jobs in Demand: Integrated Skills Training for Youth with Disabilities for participants from Kamloops, Vancouver, Sunshine Coast serving Sechelt and Gibsons
  • UA Piping Industry College of BC: Skilled Trades Training for participants from Delta, Terrace and Kitimat, Fort St. John and surrounding communities.
  • Nicola Valley Institute of Technology: Bridging to Trades- two mobile training trailers serving Aboriginal Community Partners across B.C.
  • The Canadian Centre for Aboriginal Entrepreneurship Inc.: Aboriginal Business and Entrepreneurship and Skills Training Program for participants from all communities in the Cariboo, Vancouver Island/Coast and Thompson-Okanagan regions
  • Bowman Employment Services Inc.: Get Youth Working for Youth for participants from the Cariboo, North Coast & Nechako, Thompson Okanagan, Kootenay, Northeast, Mainland Southwest, Vancouver Island Coast regions
  • British Columbia Construction Association: Skilled Trades Employment Program (STEP) for participants from Cariboo, Kootenay, Lower Mainland/Southwest, North Coast & Nechako, Northeast, Thompson Okanagan, Vancouver Island/Coast regions.

Connect with the Ministry

Photos

View the Ministry's latest photos on Flickr.

Videos

Watch the Ministry's latest videos on YouTube.

Sound Bites

Listen to the Ministry's latest audio clips on SoundCloud.

View all Social Media